Studies on generation mechanism of the electron density irregularity in the ionospheric cusp region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ABE Takumi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40255229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshifumi (YOKOTA Shoichiro)  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30260011)
SHIMOYAMA Manabu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (30435804)
横田 勝一郎  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40435798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電離圏 / カスプ / 観測ロケット / プラズマイレギュラリティ / 電子密度擾乱
Research Abstract
Strong coherent HF backscatter echoes are a well-known characteristic of the polar cusp, and are believed to result from field-aligned plasma irregularities with decameter scale length. However, the generation mechanism has not been understood.
In December 2008, we launched the sounding rocket to elucidate its generation mechanism, and succeeded the direct measurement of the electron density irregularity. The present study brought new insights of this event ; 1) spatial distribution and power spectrum of the density irregularity, 2) spatial relationship with 630 nm auroral emission, and 3) relevance to 100 eV precipitating electrons as a possible energy source.