Lake tectonics in Tibet : uplift of lake shorelines and estimates of lower crustal viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WALLIS Simon  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30263065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362299)
中村 俊夫  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチベット / テクトニクス / 地殻の粘性 / 湖段丘 / 湖岸段丘 / 納木湖 / 隆起 / 下部地殻粘性 / チベット高原 / 湖 / 地殻粘性
Research Abstract
Models that try to account for the overall morphology and the growth of the Tibetan Plateau commonly assume the presence of a low viscosity layer in the mid crust. To test this model, GPS measurements were made around Lake Nam Co to determine the heights of lake shorelines. In combination with the results of 14C dating, we show that the water level in L. Nam Co has fallen 20 m in the past 10,000 years. If the proposed low viscosity layer does in deed exist, there should be a corresponding uplift of the shorelines as the water level decreases. However, such uplift was not recognized implying that the distribution and presence of any low viscosity layer beneath Tibet needs to be reexamined.