Fossil chemosynthetic assemblages from the Pliocene and Pleistocene sediments, Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Ryuichi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (30202310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (12101401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASE Tomoki  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (20124183)
KAWAGATA Shungo  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90244219)
WADA Hideki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学合成群集 / 新生代 / フィリピン・レイデ島 / メタン湧水 / シロウリガイ類 / 化学合成化石群集 / フィリピン / レイテ島 / 更新世 / ツキガイ類 / 地すべり堆積物 / メタン / スランプ / 気候変動 / 鮮新世 / 自生炭酸塩 / Burabud凝灰岩層
Research Abstract
We observed the fossilized chemosynthetic assemblages found along the coastal area of northwestern Leyte, Philippines where Pliocene to Pleistocene marine sediments are exposed. This is the first discovery of fossil cold-seep assemblages in Southeast Asia. The assemblages show considerable variations in their modes of fossil occurrence in association with 13C-depleted authigenic carbonates indicating that they depended on methane seepages. In situ Calyptogena and large lucinid colonies have been discovered from the Cambantug Point and the Antipolo Point, respectively.