Study on the Present Condition and Architectural Style for the Conservation of Xieng Khuang Temple Monument in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Tsuyoshi  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (10257214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKOCHI Hiromasa  サイバー大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70225291)
Research Collaborator SOUKANH Chithpanya  ラオス国立大学, 建築学部, 主任
PHISITH Sihalarth  ラオス国立大学, 建築学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア / ラオス / シェンクアン / 仏教寺院 / 仏堂 / Parmentier
Research Abstract
This study revealed that 1) there are Buddhist temples in the area of Xieng Khuang far beyond previous reports, 2) there is a unique architectural style of Buddhist sanctum (small-scale building with the gambrel roof). It is possible that the Buddhist sanctum whose roof style was modified from gable to gambrel shows the process of the establishment of Xieng Khuang architectural style.