Construction of future forecast map and environmental policy scenario of water and the hygiene in Asian developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKURA Shigeo  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 建設システム工学科, 准教授 (60259893)
UEMURA Shigeki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60300539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Kengo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80455807)
YAMADA Masayoshi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 建設システム工学科, 講師 (80469593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords途上国 / 都市環境 / 健康リスク / データベース / 計量経済モデル / 開発途上国 / 環境衛生リスク / 環境衛生評価 / 環境政策 / 廃棄物管理
Research Abstract
The present conditions of water and hygiene were investigated in India, Uzbekistan, Malaysia, Vietnam, etc. We put emphasis on urban sewage treatment and river water pollution in India, salt damage of agricultural land by irrigation water in Uzbekistan, and pollution in the water bodies by palm oil and gum production wastewater in Malaysia and Vietnam, respectively. By analyzing those findings, appropriate environmental policy scenarios were proposed for each country.