Implementation of biological filtration for simultaneous removal of arsenic, iron and manganese from groundwater in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Masataka  Osaka Sangyo University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60026119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Hiroaki  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50340617)
FUJIKAWA Yoko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90178145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords砒素 / 鉄 / 鉄バクテリア / 水処理 / 地下水 / ベトナム / ネパール / 浄化実験 / 鉄バクテリア法 / マンガン / アンモニア / 除去 / ハノイ / アジア
Research Abstract
We have developed the biological filtration system for simultaneous removal of iron, As, manganese and ammonia from water after 7 years of pilot test in Japan. It can be used in drinking water treatment plant as well as in individual household. Recently, the technique was successfully applied to treat As containing well water in Hanoi, Vietnam. In average, the raw water at the Hanoi site contained 9.6±3.1 mg/L of Fe and 59±8 μg/L of As during the term of the experiment. Ca. 90% of the total arsenic was As(III). The average As removal in the operation from Nov. 4, 2009 to Sep 27, 2010 was 84±6%, during which the flow rate was changed from 100 m/day to 400 m/day. Raw water feeding was continuous for the first 5 months, and was changed to intermittent mode (operate for 1 hr and stop for 3 hrs) because of the reduced groundwater level. When the flow rate was increased to 600 m/day after Sep 27, 2011, the removal was decreased to 67% probably because the filter bead height was small (less than 1 m) compared to the pilot test conducted in Japan (1.5m bead height). The results of the pilot-test showed that the biological filtration technology could efficiently remove As in groundwater from Hanoi.