Project/Area Number |
20404004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Midori 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373261)
OHSAKI Ayumi 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50161360)
OHTSUKI Takashi 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30401011)
TOUME Kazufumi 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80563981)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 天然物化学 / 資源調査 / スクリーニング / 熱帯植物 / 天然物 / 薬学 / バングラデシュ / ライブラリー構築 / アッセイ / 創薬資源 |
Research Abstract |
In 2008-2011 the representative of this research project (Masami Ishibashi) visited Bangladesh every year and investigated field-study on natural medicinal resources in Bangladesh mainly on tropical plants. As a result, approximately nearly 200 kinds of plant species were collected, and they were mainly field-characteristic plant species as well as locally cultivated medical herbs. Extracts of these plant materials were subjected to screening tests against signaling pathways such as Wnt, hedgehog, and TRAIL, and from active samples several new bioactive natural products were isolated.