Development of portable X-ray analytical instruments to obtain the evidence of east-west cultural exchange through the analysis of material history of excavated artifacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Izumi  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部・応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Yoko  イスラーム考古学研究所 (50260146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMURA Sachihiro  中近東文化センター, 研究員 (10260142)
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  サイバー大学, 教授 (80201052)
KAWATOKO Mutsuo  イスラーム考古学研究所, 主任研究員 (00260141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 美術史 / 蛍光X線 / 非破壊分析 / 考古化学 / ガラス / 蛍光X線分析 / 海のシルクロード / 東西交流 / オンサイト分析
Research Abstract
Portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer was developed and ancient glass was analyzed by using the spectrometer in China, Inida, Croatia, Syria, Turkey, and Egypt as well as in museums. Our analysis revealed that glass excavated from Japanese Kofun came from Asian countries such as China, Thailand, and India. Glass discovered in Byodoin was found to be lead glass of Nara type and potassium lead glass produced using the technique from China. Our analytical data also revealed aspects of east-west trade around Mediterranean sea regions.