Formation and bioconcentration of natural organohalogen compounds in Asia-Pacific food web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Koichi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tetsuya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10133216)
KOTAKI Yuichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (30113278)
MATSUBARA Futoshi  第一薬科大学, 教授 (60368975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Nobuyuki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (80136514)
OHTA Chiho  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (80271435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然臭素化合物 / 海藻 / 食物連鎖 / 生物濃縮 / Hydroxy-PBDE / メチル化 / 環境動態 / 海綿 / hydroxy-PBDE / 培養 / 生産菌 / 海洋哺乳動物 / イタチザメ / methoxy PBDE / ハロゲン化ビピロール
Research Abstract
In Asia-Pacific food web, we found that natural organobromine compounds are produced by some specific species of marine algae and sponges. We developed the LC/MS/MS method for screening of dihydroxy-PBDEs in sponges from Palau. In thorny oyster from the Philippines, naturally produced hydroxy-PBDEs were O-methylated with growth to the corresponding methoxy-PBDEs. In bivalves from Vietnam, halogenated biphenols(i. e. Br_3Cl-and Br_2Cl_2-analogs) that show antibacterial activities, were isolated. These secondary metabolites are accumulated in the higher organisms via food chain and also anticipated as lead compounds for bioactive medicines.