Clarification on mechanisms of fertilization at ocean surface and upwelling of deep sea water by perpetual salt fountain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenao  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
YABUKI Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (60451514)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords永久塩泉 / 海洋深層水 / 海洋緑化 / 海洋生物生産向上
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is clarification on mechanisms of fertilization at ocean surface and upwelling of deep sea water by perpetual salt fountain. The possibility on fertilization of ocean was evaluated though the analysis of observation data from satellite. As a result, the increment of chlorophyll concentration was confirmed by line integration of variation of chlorophyll concentration on trajectory of pipe.