Wide and detailed investigation of erosion and it is research of Natural symbiosis measurement in Ocher Plateau in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuhide (2010)  Gifu University, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30273121)
八嶋 厚 (2008-2009)  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Shuji  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20447527)
沢田 和秀  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30273121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords黄土高原 / GIS / 衛星観測 / 環境共生型斜面防護工 / 浸食 / 陸域観測技術衛星 / 環境共生型防護工
Research Abstract
By the desertification of Ocher Plateau in China, it has been a problem that the yellow dust is carried and affect air environment of Japan. In order to reduce the environmental impact, a new type natural symbiosis protective wall using geo-synthetics and local geo-material is also proposed. Moreover, Advanced Land Observation Satellite (ALOS named Daichi) is utilized for making the three dimensional ground shape by PRISM sensor. Furthermore, in order to detect the accurate movement of the target ground, the Synthetic Aperture Radar : PALSAR sensor is used. Finally, a scheme to make a 3D ground data and to store and use for the database on GIS is proposed.