| Project/Area Number |
20404009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Hiroyasu Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40293881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSUMI Harushige 関西大学, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70158880)
INAZUMI Shinya 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90362459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 豪雨 / 斜面 / 土砂災害早期警戒体制 / 不飽和浸透 / インドシナ / 降雨 / 地すべり |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigates the mechanism of landslide event caused by heavy rainfall based on field measurement results conducted in Thailand. The obtained results are summarized as follows. First, rainfall characteristics observed in Thailand are similar to those of torrential rainfall observed in Japan. Second, in proportion to the increase of rainfall, surface flow along slope becomes dominating and increases by 80 %, causing slope erosion, frequent events observed in Southeast Asia. Furthermore, the monitoring results on rainfall infiltration into subsoil suggest the possibility that it is necessary to adopt the new rainfall indices considering the effect of antecedent rainfall on slope stability, in order to establish landslide early warning system.