A study of the effects of geotechnical properties and sedimentary structures on the seismic motion and the associated seismic disaster mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masanori  Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute, 地盤構造部, 主任研究官 (20371768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZU Atsushi  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤構造部, 地震動研究チームリーダー (60371770)
KAWASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所・社会防災研究部門, 教授 (30311856)
SHIBUYA Satoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00206153)
OHTSUBO Masami  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80112316)
KAMEI Takeshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30177597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメキシコシティー粘土 / せん断特性 / 圧密特性 / 珪藻分析 / 表面波探査 / 微動アレイ探査 / 振動特性 / 原位置試験 / メキシコシティー
Research Abstract
It was clearly revealed that the ground of the Mexico city basin was deposited under the environmental condition of a very gentle flow of fresh water. The ground of Mexico city had the property that was hard to damp for the earthquake. This shows that seismic motion will be continued for a long time at the time when an earthquake occurs. In addition, it was found that there was the close relation between the bedrock depth and the vibration properties in Mexico city basin. Thus, if it can be realized the location in the basin, it will be able to estimate the seismic properties.