A Practical Study on the Development and Expansion of Arsenic Removal Equipment in Rural Areas of Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Hidetoshi  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (60251344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Kensuke  東京大学, サスティナビリティ学連携研究機構, 准教授 (30282114)
SUGITA Elli  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20511322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MD.MAFIZUR Rahman  バングラデッシュ工科大学, 土木工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 地下水 / ヒ素対策 / 適正技術 / 商業化
Research Abstract
In Bangladesh, significant part of groundwater contains nature-derived arsenic. However, rural people are using ground water for drinking and cooking, which accounts for large number of arsenicosis patients of 24,000 to 38,000 in 2008. To mitigate this situation, an Arsenic and Iron Removal Plant (AIRP) was constructed in this research project using locally available materials. The plant uses a sand filter that can remove the arsenic. The AIRP is made with locally available concrete ring and removes Fs-As flock by filtration using sand filter. The performance of the AIRP was monitored and demonstrative feasibility study was carried to evaluate possibility of its diffusion. Economical feasibility and impact of AIRP diffusion, analysis of willingness to pay of users were studied. Possibility of commercialization of AIRP was also studied.