A Study on Formalization Process of Informal Settlements in 5 Asian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00282674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80143824)
MATSUYUKI Mihoko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
KATAYAMA Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00376659)
SHIMA Norihisa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90447433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / インフォーマル市街地 / アジア / 貧困緩和 / 都市化
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to explore the informal development process in Asian cities and to develop the models to formalize those areas. In conclusion, it was found that the establishment of consensus making system among varied local stakeholders through the deepening of their social network is important in designing the improvement projects of informal settlements.