Investigation of Actual Conditions on City Space Composition in Japanese Concessions that Aimed at Modern City Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Shichen  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80304848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Akira  北九州市立大学, 都市政策研究所, 准教授 (60438299)
HIDAKA Keiichiro  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320141)
KUROSE Shigeyuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20153413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本租界 / 空間構成 / 都市変遷 / 外交資料 / 天津 / 漢口 / 杭州 / 蘇州 / 都市空間 / 都市形成 / 重慶 / 街路空間 / 都市軸 / 外交記録 / 武漢
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the feature of urban space of Japanese concessions in China. Main methods of this study are diplomatic historical materials and field investigation. We clarified development and situation of present Japanese concessions. Some buildings remain with the street as the axis of the city in Tianjin, and the street network has been hardly changed in Hankou though many of buildings have been renewed. On the other side, the street network and the building are completely changed, and a part of building remains in Hangzhou and Suzhou.