Project/Area Number |
20404018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIURA Sadayugu 明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10267693)
YASUI Miki 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (60345147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAIRA Nobuhisa 聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10327091)
SAITOH Asato (財)計量計画研究所, 客員研究員 (60450722)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 成長管理 / ガバナンス / パートナーシップ / 地域ガバナンス / 地域計画 / ブラウンフィールド / 縮小都市 / 土地バンク / TIF / PPPs(公民連携) / スマート・グロース / 業績測定 / 戦略計画 / 市場指向型土地利用 / 自己組織 |
Research Abstract |
Growth Management has been changed its basic ideas and means according to the time going on. After recognizing those historical nature of Growth Management, in the new governance structure composed by devolution, outsourcing and self-control outstanding after 1980's in the US. Growth Management has been added its new subjects and missions as bellows: (1) Need for regional planning coordination between local representative entities including municipalities or business societies or NGOs to cope with foreign regional economies under the era of global competition. (2) What are the subjects of Growth Management under shrinking aspects in populations or industries and what are the rolls of governments (3) How to make use of the power of market economy or another power of public private partnerships to revitalize the deteriorated old urbanized societies.