A study on community planning for area renovation based on "community" in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shigeru  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Yosuke  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70329134)
UCHIDA Naomi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (10424798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHAO Chngqi  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所 (30434294)
ABE Toshihiko  早稲田大学, 都市地域研究所, 客員主任研究員 (00608466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国 / コミュニティ / 地域改善 / 住環境ユニット / 高密居住 / 持続的プロセス / エリアマネイジメント / 歴史風貌地区
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied crowded city to analyze the possibility of community-based area revitalization in uniquely architecture-and-living-standard-mixed dense area in cooperation with universities in China. We make proposals for highly-dense-community's revitalization, such as "autonomic scheme for community" and "system for regulating the area with community" discussing with professionals in China. This is new way of revitalization for Chinese cities with super-highly-dense and mixed-used living environment.