Research on the Formation and Transformation of the Port Cities in the Indian Ocean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Shu  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40285242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Naoko  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 准教授 (70424223)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hideaki  東洋文庫, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
OKAMURA Tomoaki  国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 研究員
MAKRAN Mehta  グジャラート大学, 名誉教授
PRAMOD Jethi  アイナマハル博物館, 学芸員
ERIC Meffert  ダルエスサラーム大学, 名誉教授
MOHAMMED Mwenje  ラム・フォート博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド洋海域世界 / 港市 / グジャラート / マラバール / ペルシア湾 / 東アフリカ / インド / ケニア / タンザニア / イラン / イエメン
Research Abstract
This research investigated the formation and transformation of the urban space, architecture and houses of the port cities along the Indian Ocean coast from Malabar to East Africa. There are close architectural relationships between the port cities of Kutch (India) and East Africa. Those port cities were tightly connected by the merchants from Kutch region during the middle 19^<th> to first 20^<th> century.