A survey on Traditional Architectures of Shanxi Merchants' Courtyard Houses Seen from Composition of Architectural Space and Ethnic Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Makoto  Kobe Design University, デザイン学部, 准教授 (40330493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIKI Takahito  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90195967)
OTA Syosaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90213727)
HUANG Kuopin  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 助手 (50441382)
YANAGISAWA Kiwamu  究建築研究室, 代表 (60368561)
Research Collaborator SOWA Eiko  神戸芸術工科大学, 非常勤講師 (80537134)
WANG Ye  神戸芸術工科大学, 大学院生
TADA Ikuo  日本調査企画株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords山西省 / 晋商宅院 / 合院 / 王家大院 / 吉祥紋様 / 神龕 / 静升村 / 天地堂 / 吉星楼 / 土地堂 / 門神堂 / 晋商 / 四合院 / 排水システム / 土地神 / 門神
Research Abstract
According to our survey on the spatial characteristics of Shanxi merchants' courtyard houses, it turns out that the spatial composition and drainage system inside the courtyard houses follow the traditional spatial hierarchy. But the gathering principles of courtyard houses are not common. Additionally, it turns out that the metaphorical meaning of engravings was arranged in accordance with user and usage of the architectural space, and also that there are less kinds of shrines inside Wang Clan's Courtyard Houses in comparison with surrounding settlements.