| Project/Area Number |
20404023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
ABE Mikiko 鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授、副学長 (00107856)
HISAMATSU Makoto 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源研究科, 教授 (30107099)
YAMADA Takashi 広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40230461)
YAMASHITA Mitsuo 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40220347)
| Research Collaborator |
NANTAKORN Boonkerd SURANAREE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, THAILAND, Emeritus Professor
NEUNG Teaumroong SURANAREE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, THAILAND, Associate Professor
NAZALAN Najimudin UNIVERSITI SAINS MALAYSIA, Professor
NGUEN Huuhiep CANTHO UNIVERSITY, VIETNAM, Assistant Professor
HARUMASTINI Sukiman INDONESIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCES, INDONESIA, Senior Researcher
BAYANIM Espiritsu UNIVERSITY OF PHILLIPPINE, LOS BANOS, PHILLIPPINE, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / タイ:インドネシア:フイリッピン:ベトナム:マレーシア / バイオマス / 環境調和型農林水産 / 共生工学 / バイオ燃料 / 窒素固定 / 微生物-植物共生系 / 窒素・リン酸固定 / バイオレメディエーション / タイ:インドネシア:フィリッピン:ベトナム:マレーシア / マメ科植物 / 環境調和型農林生産 |
| Research Abstract |
In Southeast Asia, many species of microorganisms co-grow with plants by symbiotic system. W e selected such excellent microbes and applied to use in cultivation of plants and crops by collaboratio n with scientists from Japan, Thai land, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippine s and Vietnam. These microbial symbioses resulted in increasing the sustainable productions of food s, cellulosic biomass resource and P al m/Jatropha oils with minimal use of chemical fe rtilizer. Here, we propose that peoples facilitate to use such symbiotic microbes in sustainable production of foods and biomass resources.