Mekong Sediment Pollution Assessment and Treatability Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chihiro  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Takeshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏環境資源部門, 副部門長 (30357024)
SUTO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90291252)
HATAYAMA Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (30447148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメコン川流域 / 環境調査 / 環境修復 / リスク評価 / POPs / 重金属類 / 底質 / 土壌
Research Abstract
Current pollution status of harmful chlorinated organic compounds and heavy metals in sediments and soils were investigated in the Mekong basin in Vietnam. In the investigation area, several points were polluted locally with those chemicals, but most of them were washed away by annual flooding. Remediation experiments of contaminated sediments and soils by γ-BHC (Linden), which was a representative of the harmful chlorinated organic compounds, were carried out by adding iron powder or pyrite in experimental system. Linden in the soils and sediments were apparently degraded by addition of these materials.