Large-scale dynamics of toxic cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10132870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYA Kunimitsu  筑波大学, 特任教授 (40124341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMicrocystis aeruginosa / ミクロシスチン / MLST / ハウスキーピング遺伝子 / 毒素遺伝子 / Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii / PC-IGS / シリンドロスパモプシン / アオコ / Microcystis / 生物地理 / アオコ毒素 / Cylindrospermopsin / Molecular extinction coefficient / 化学分類 / ミクロシスチン毒素遺伝子 / タイ:ベトナム:中国:オーストラリア / Cylindrospermonsin / Mloculae extinction coefficient
Research Abstract
The molecular phylogenetic analysis of 276 genotypes of Microcystis aeruginosa clearly showed that M. aeruginosa composed of 11 intraspecific, genetic groups (A-K). Since Japanese strains and the ASEAN strains were intermingled in the 11 clusters, it is possible that the moving of M. aeruginosa frequently occurs between these countries. From PC-IGS analysis of 30strains of Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii, it was found that C. raciborskii composed of the four different clusters which were geographically differentiated into Australia-ASEAN, East Asia, Europe, and American groups, respectively.