Dynamics and its prediction of 137Cs in soils in semi-arid region, Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70211373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Teruo  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20094170)
KAMIJO Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10301079)
FUJIWARA Hideshi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Maki  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 助教 (80453538)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半乾燥地 / 黄砂 / 土壌 / 放射性核種 / ^<137>Cs / 北東アジア / 北東アジァ
Research Abstract
In semi-arid region, Northeast Asia, the livestock population has rapidly increased in recent years. Excessive grazing due to large numbers of livestock causes severe degradation of natural grassland. Furthermore, the vegetation cover of grassland has been reduced by extensive droughts caused by recent climatic changes in continental East Asia. These changes are likely to result in severe soil degradation and the release of large quantities of soil dust into the atmosphere. This study clarified the degradation of grassland and its influence on Asian dust phenomena.