Observational study for impact assessment of global warming on soil carbon dynamics at the 80N Canadian arctic circle region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Motoo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60323250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMATA Hidetoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60318194)
UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 研究員 (50344289)
UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70370096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温暖化影響 / 北極圏 / 土壌生態系 / 土壌呼吸
Research Abstract
To obtain data of the dynamics of soil carbon cycle in the Arctic region where a rapid temperature rise would be expected by Global warming, the field investigation study was carried out at glacier retreat area in the Elsemir island (Canada) and Ny-Alesund (Spitsbergen island, Norwegian). We set up the investigation points belong to the transect line at each island considering with glacier retreat time and vegetation. At the each points, we measured soil respiration rates by chamber method, and collected soil gas and soil samples. The soil respiration rate and methane flux were changed by the difference of glacier retreat time, vegetation and permafrost layer depth.