Approaches of technology transfer to prevent desertification in semi-arid West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2011)
Kyoto University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ueru  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (10231408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Hitoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70359826)
MIURA Reiichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (60229648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords砂漠化対処 / 水平技術移転 / 地域支援アプローチ / 半乾燥熱帯 / サヘル地域 / 在来技術 / 環境適合性 / 社会ネットワーク / 砂漠化 / 技術・知識の波及経路 / 熱帯半乾燥地 / 西アフリカ / インド / 半乾燥地
Research Abstract
In semi-arid West Africa under desertification, we achieved to identify"years of crisis"and the coping behaviors of local people, to elucidate indigenous information and technology dissemination channel, and to develop some practical techniques for desertification control. The techniques include"fallow-band system"for wind erosion control and yield increase,"contour-band of Andropogon with Zai"for water erosion control and income generation and"technology extension method using social-network survey"for improving conventional participatory approach in community development assistance. Some of the techniques have already been introduced and extended in Niger, West Africa.