Molecular phylogenetics on coevolution between legume plants and seed predator insects: toxin effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiharu  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (10354101)
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90237074)
TUDA Midori  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20294910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Motomi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
SHIBAO Harunobu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (90401207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / マメゾウムシ亜科 / 系統対応 / 共進化 / 毒性物質 / 分子系統樹 / 狭食化と広食化 / 寄主シフト / マメ科 / 分子系統解析 / 広食性 / 狭食性 / Wolbachia感染 / マメゾウムシ科昆虫 / 単食性と多食性 / カナバリン / Mimosestes属 / マメゾウムシ科 / 峡食性 / 化学成分 / 新世界種 / 旧世界種
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the coevolution between legume host plants and bruchid seed beetles, we extracted DNA from the seed beetles which were collected in oversea research trips and constructed the phylogenetic trees. Regenerating ancestral traits with statistical analysis, we determined the process from specialization to generalization in several clades. Based on the results, we revealed the coevolutionary processes of generalization of host plant utilization that they could infect their dry matured seeds with detoxing the poisonous chemical substance.