Dynamic equilibrium and adaptive evolution of snail chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10222598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
HORI Michio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40112552)
ENDO Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 東京大学, 教授 (80251411)
MATSUNO Kenji  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60318227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
UESHIMA Rei  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (20241771)
AOTSUKA Tadashi  首都大学東京, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40106604)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords左右性 / 交尾行動 / 頻度依存淘汰 / 東南アジア / 巻貝 / カタツムリ
Research Abstract
We pursued long-term ecological surveys to understand the evolutionary history and population dynamics of dimorphism for left-right polarity in development in the tree snail genus Amphidromus. Both morphs of chirality coexist within populations, which is not possible as long as positive frequency-dependent selection occurs as known for snails that need to copulate for reproduction. We achieved behavioral analyses by recording cases ofinterchiral and intrachiral copulation, which allow them to coexist, by an infrared time-lapse video system.