Network sructure of pant-pollinator interactions in a Bornean tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2008-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shoko (SHOKO Sakai)  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30361306)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱帯林 / 送粉 / ネットワーク / 相互作用ネットワーク / 進化 / 生物多様性 / 熱帯雨林 / ボルネオ / フタバガキ林 / 植物繁殖生態 / 一斉開花 / 動物-植物相互作用 / 熱帯 / 生態ネットワーク / 動物-植物相互作用い / 生態系ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study investigated what characterized plant-pollinator interactions in tropical forests and their evolution using two approaches. The first approach was to estimate evolution of pollination systems of selected plant groups. It confirmed that pollination system had frequently changed, while options of pollination systems each group had might be very limited. The second was analyses of plant-pollinator network structure of the whole community. Comparison of network structure of tropical communities with those of other regions revealed that tropical communities more severely suffer from pollinator shortage, and it is a major factor that structure plant-pollinator networks.