Long-term change and future prediction of the carbon sequestration in an Arctic terrestrial ecosystem following rapid glacier retreat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Takayuki  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10198137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雅己  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70370096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70370096)
NASAHARA Kenrou  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40312813)
MURAOKA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏環境研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏環境研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
KISHIMOTO Ayaka  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (60334033)
KANDA Hiroshi  国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (70099935)
MOTOHKA Takeshi  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究員 (10625106)
HAYASHI Kentaro  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (70370294)
WADA Naoya  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (40272893)
HIRAO Akira  筑波大学, 菅平高原実験センター, 研究員 (20447048)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Akiko  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教
FUJIYOSHI Masaaki  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授
YOSHITAKE Shinpei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 極地 / 植物 / 炭素循環モデル / 氷河後退 / リモートセンシング / 気候変動 / 高緯度北極 / 湿原 / 有機炭素 / 植生発達 / 遷移 / Salix polaris / 土壌 / 衛星リモートセンシング / バイオマス / 土地被覆分類 / 積雪期間 / 生態系呼吸 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 分光反射特性 / 土壌クラスト / 炭素固定量
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify historical and future changes in carbon cycle and carbon sequestration in the High Arctic terrestrial ecosystem following rapid glacier retreat using a carbon cycle model and remote sensing techniques. We conducted field studies on the distribution of soil organic carbon, processes of glacial retreat and plant colonization on the glacier foreland in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard. Based on these data, response patterns of the carbon cycle and carbon sequestration to future climate change were examined using a carbon cycle model.