Interacting effect of habitat and conspecific density on maintenance of tree diversity of in tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
HARADA Koh  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (40150396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKURA Takuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任教授 (10089956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態学 / 植物 / 熱帯林 / 多様性 / 進化 / ボルネオ / 国際研究者交流 / マレーシア / 熱帯雨林 / ハビタット分化 / 同種密度依存的死亡 / 種多様性 / フタバガキ / サラワク
Research Abstract
Roles of habitat divergence and conspecific density effects on maintenance of tree diversity of a Bornean forest were studied with a long-term forest dynamics plot and a field experiment. Based on the long-term dynamics data, we found an interacting effect between species' habitat and conspecific density on tree mortality rate. A reciprocal seedling planting field experiment revealed that there were complex interactions among species, conspecific density and soils in mortality and leaf herbivory of seedlings. This study suggested importance of the interacting effects between habitat and conspecific density in maintenance of tree diversity of tropical rain forests.