Energetic balance in a hunting-gathering lifestyle : the observational study of controlled foraging trips in the African tropical rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40101472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kyohei  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60126646)
YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学院, 准教授 (70345049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Koji  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (70469625)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Ryota  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 院生
HAGINO Izumi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフリカ / 熱帯多雨林 / Bakaピグミー / 狩猟採集生活実験 / 消費エネルギー / 摂取エネルギー / 野生ヤマノイモ / 心拍数モニタリング / バカピグミー / エネルギー消費量 / エネルギー摂取量 / エネルギー適応 / 定住集落
Research Abstract
To verify the possibility of hunting-gathering life in the African tropical rainforest and to reveal its energetic balance we designed the observational surveys of controlled foraging trips in southeastern Cameroon. Gaining the eight couples cooperators of the Baka hunter-gatherers, we had two two-week trips, during which no-agricultural or commercial food could be used, in the forest near villages in August 2009, the minor dry season, and in April 2010, the minor rainy season where wild yam tubers were said to be scarcer. In spite of sever environmental condition, almost all cooperators kept their health and body weight during the both trips with the exception of a few cooperators who caught a cold. As to energy expenditure we are analyzing the data from the heart rate monitoring system.