Paleontological study of the evolution of Neogene primates in eastern Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Masanaru  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (90252535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60344199)
EGI Naoko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80432334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shintaro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60186848)
NAITO Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
NATORI Masato  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30189188)
ANEZAKI Tomoko  群馬県立自然史博物館, 主任研究員 (50379012)
SAEGUSA Haruo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70254456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東ユーラシア / 新生代後半 / オナガザル科 / 化石 / 進化 / 霊長類 / 新第三紀 / 東アジア / 古環境 / ユーラシア / ユーラシア大陸 / 同位体分析 / CT解析 / 頭骨内部構造
Research Abstract
We discovered several cercopithecid fossils from the latest Miocene/early Pleistocene sediments of Myanmar, and also revealed the later Neogene faunal transition in Myanmar. We also reapprased the later Neogene cercopithecid monkeys, that have been reported from the East Eurasia(Guangxi Province of south China, southern Taiwan, Transbaikalia, Tadjikistan) with the discussion of their phyletic position.