Biodiversity and phylobiogeography of gibbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Hiroki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70418763)
MIYABE Takako  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
ENDO Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東南アジア / テナガザル / 染色体 / ゲノム / ヘテロクロマチン / 音声 / 形態 / シアマン / シロマユテナガザル / ホオジロテナガザル / アルファサテライトDNA / レトロトランスポゾン / テナガザル類 / 東南アジア霊長類 / 染色体分化 / 分子進化 / 音声・音響解析 / ヘリコバクター / 形態進化 / 生物地理学 / 分子系統 / 音声発達 / 音声音響解析 / 属間雑種 / バングラデシュ / タイ / 音声・音響解近 / シャーマン / マイクロサテライト / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
We studied 4 countries of Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, and Bangladesh, and analyzed 8 species including western hoolock gibbons. We found for the first time a pericentoric inversion in chromosome 8. Whole genome sequences of mitochondrial DNA of all four genera were investigated, and enabled us to depict a new phylogenic tree. Analyses of transposable DNA elements gave a new insight for investigating characteristics of heterochromatin. New analytical techniques for vocalization and morphology were tried and proposed new viewpoints.