Revaluation of production potential of palms as a crop for bioethanol.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80122919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70155844)
NITTA Youji  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228252)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (00289729)
WATANABE Manabu  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (00361048)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsココヤシ / サゴヤシ / 糖生産 / デンプン生産 / ニッパヤシ / バイオエタノール / ヤシ科植物 / サッカー / バイオマス / デンプン / 糖 / ヤシ / サトウヤシ / パルミラヤシ / 樹液
Research Abstract
As results of inquiring and bibliographic surveys, in more than one thousand species of palmae plants there were 19 and 16 species of palms for sugar and starch, respectively. Regarding palms for sugar, 4 species (sugar palm, coconut palm, palmyra palm and nypa palm) , which was thought to have high production potential, were researched with respect to its sugar production, resulting that producing bioethanol from them were unprofitable, though a large sugar sap was obtained from them. However, only nypa palm has potential for a bioethanol crop because their sap could be gathered at a low price for its low position of inflorescence. Regarding palms for starch, sago palm was considered to be an attractive candidate of bioethanol crop due to extremely high starch production.