Survey of the herbicides resistant weeds which may be invasive to Japan in USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAGO Ryuichi  Ibaraki University, 農学部, 教授 (30261746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords除草剤耐性GM作物 / glyphosate(グリホサート) / 除草剤抵抗性雑草 / GM(遺伝子組換え)作物 / グリホサート / 交差抵抗性 / 帰化雑草 / 飼料混入雑草種子 / 雑草防除 / 除草剤耐性作物 / 遺伝子導入作物 / GMO / 抵抗性雑草 / 除草剤 / GM作物 / グリホサート剤 / 米国 / 侵入外来雑草
Research Abstract
Farmers in the world planted 134 million hectare of genetic modified (GM) corn, soybeans and cotton in 2009. Genetic modified with glyphosate tolerant (GT) crops accounted for 85% of genetic modified crops. GM crops are almost glyphosate tolerant (GT) soybean, corn, cotton. GT crops cultivation in USA were started from 1995, but GT crops in Japan are not commercially cultivated now.
Glyphosate resistant weeds are spreading widely at the GT crops field in USA. Because of the widespread of glyphosate-resistant weeds, it is vastly increased the use of glyphosate herbicide and the used of other mode of action herbicides in GT soybeans, corn and cotton fields formally. GEGT technology does not solve the weed problem. I discussed the effectiveness of weed control technology on GT crops in Japan.