| Project/Area Number |
20405019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMOSHITA Akihiko 東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (10323487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Junko 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60191219)
KUROKURA Hisashi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Kastumi 東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
IKEMOTO Yukio 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20222911)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 環境調和型農林水産 / 熱帯農学 / 農業人間学 / 農業経済学 / 生態学 / 国際研究者交流 / カンボジア・タイ / カンボジア:タイ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate rice production in Cambodia which has been recovering from its civil war and developing rapidly, prospect for rice production technological innovation and multi-functionality of rice farming were evaluated by approaches of crop and cultivation science, weed science, landscape science, and farming system research. Sufficient levels of agricultural resource input and dissemination of rice varieties with higher and more stable yield were found important, while various ecosystem services of the paddy fields from the viewpoints of local residence were identified. Rice production enhancing technology that will not reduce other ecosystem services is needed. For each of the rice ecosystems ; irrigation rehabilitation, rainfed lowlands, deep water rice, not only current situations but also future challenges have been shown.