Creation of a new bio-energy that will not compete with food production : development of sago palm as a new resource in Melanesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Hiroshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10232969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Takashi  三重大学, 大学院・地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (40314140)
UCHIYAMA Tomohiro  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80378322)
NAITO Hitoshi  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40252902)
TOYODA Yukio  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20197974)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインドネシア / エネルギー / サゴヤシ / 資源植物 / 食料 / デンプン / パプアニューギニア / 民俗変種 / 形態形質 / 収量構成要素 / 民俗分類 / 臨地調査 / ニューギニア島
Research Abstract
In East Sepik of northern Papua New Guinea, folk varieties of sago palm were classified based on size of plant body and the morphological characteristics were reflected as their name. Also in Kevien of New Ireland Island, the name of folk varieties was related with plant characteristics. Moreover, a folk variety that had an apparently thick trunk was found, and this folk variety might be a high yielding variety.
In West Papua on Indonesian territory of island of New Guinea, a tendency of negative relationship between the internode length and diameter breast height was found. The other negative relationship between the internode length and starch concentration in pith was found, which meant folk varieties that shows comparatively higher growth rate may be low yielding varieties.