A study on the crop ecological and agronomical factors that cause growing yield gap between Japanese and US soybean production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30154363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHIRA Taiki  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (50240346)
TANAKA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50224473)
HOMMA Koki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60397560)
KATSURA Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20432338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイズ / 収量 / 気象 / 多収性 / 栽培技術
Research Abstract
The factors for the growing yield gap between Japanese and US soybean production were analyzed in reference to meteorological resources, genetic potential of cultivars and development of crop management technologies. Meteorologically determined yield limit in USA was higher in USA than in Japan by higher solar radiation, while the trend of yield increase in USA was attributed to technological development. US cultivars showed consistently greater yield than Japanese ones and the difference was resulted from different dry matter productivity. The US cvs. exhibited high leaf stomatal conductance to gas exchange as compared to Japanese cvs. and this seemed a reason for the greater dry matter productivity in the US cvs.. Based on the field surveys, it was considered that the contribution of genetic improvement was relatively greater in the midwest region, which the contribution of crop management was greater in the midsouth and south regions.