| Project/Area Number |
20405022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Kenichi Shinshu University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30359731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Mineo 信州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30174098)
NEMOTO Kazuhiro 信州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20293508)
FUJITA Tomoyuki 信州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10238579)
HAMAUZU Yasunori 信州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90283241)
| Research Collaborator |
PRADHAN N.K. ブータン農業省RNR-Research council, 首席研究管理官
THAPA Laximi ブータン農業省RNR-Research center, 研究員
DELMA Dawa ブータン農業省RNR-Research center, 研究員
PHUNTSO Ugyen ブータン農業省National Biodiversity, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ブータン王国 / 食用植物 / 野生植物 / 機能性 / 健康効果 / 伝統的知識 / 現地調査 / 国際研究者交流 / 食用野生植物 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the edible wild plant resources in Bhutan and to reevaluate traditional knowledge of their effect on human health, a survey was carried out in 13sites of South-western and North-western Bhutan in October 2008, 8 sites of Eastern and South eastern Bhutan in May 2009 and 7 sites of South and Western Bhutan in May 2010. A total of 176 edible wild plant species belonging to a total of 60 families of Magnoliophyta was determined. A total of 18 edible wild plant species belonging to a total of 6 families of Pteridophyta was also determined. Some of the wild edible plants are purported to affect human health functionally.