Research on integrated control methods of whitefly-transmitted viruses in Indonesia and its application to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Seiichi  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90091941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Tomohide  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
MURAI Tamotu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (90284091)
NISHIGAWA Hisashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60361614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインドネシア / ジェミニウイルス / クリニウイルス / コナジラミ / トマト / トウガラシ / 防除
Research Abstract
Whitefly-transmitted gemini- and criniviruses cause severe problems in the world. Especially economic loss is very big in Indonesia. The purpose of this project is to identify the pathogenic viruses and to develop the integrated control methods. As a result, a new virus, Tomato chlorosis virus, was found in both Indonesia and Japan. Also some viruses were different between two countries.