Project/Area Number |
20405026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Yasuo 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90283978)
INOUE Tomoe 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (30403380)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ストライガ / 根寄生植物 / ソルガム / 気孔 / 光合成 / 植物ホルモン / オロバンキ / アカクローバー / 乾燥 / アブシジン酸 / 国際研究者交流 / スーダン |
Research Abstract |
The root parasitic weed Striga hermonthica, a major biotic constraint to cereal production in Africa, relies solely on its hosts for water, nutrients and carbohydrates. The present study was undertaken to delineate the mechanisms underlining water and solute transport from the host, sorghum, to the parasite. Respiration rate in leaves of Striga was of the same order as its photosynthetic rate and was hardly affected by water stress. Transpiration rate in Striga, as indicated by stomatal resistance and stomatal aperture of leaves, was less susceptible to water stress than that of sorghum. Photosynthetic rate of Striga was lower than that of sorghum despite the higher photochemical capacity of the parasite photosystem. These results indicate a substantial reliance on host carbon, maintenance of water and solute transport under water stress, confirm the notion that drought maximizes Striga damage to its hosts and suggest that CO_2 fixation capacity in Striga chloroplast limits photosynthetic rate.