| Project/Area Number |
20405027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Naoto 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAGUCHI Keiko 森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (60343795)
GOTO Hideaki 森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (10353682)
MASUYA Hayato 森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70391183)
KUSUMOTO Dai 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80540608)
ESAKI Koujiro 石川県林業試験場, 森林環境部, 専門研究員 (30450810)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ナラ枯れ / カシノナガキクイムシ / Raffaelea quercivora / 遺伝的変異 / 病原性 / Platypus quercivorus / フェロモン / 微量成分 / Platypus quercirorus |
| Research Abstract |
An ambrosia beetle, Platypus quercivorus, and Raffaelea quercivora, a pathogen of the Japanese oak wilt(JOW) were collected from Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, and Indonesia. Their phylogeny was determined by DNA analysis. Both the vector insect and the pathogen existed outside Japan without the JOW incidence. Raffaelea quercivora isolates outside Japan were also pathogenic to Quercus serrata. The virulence was not determined by regions. The reason why the JOW occurs only in Japan may be related to high susceptibility of host plant species in Japan though more studies will be needed for aggressiveness of Platypus quercivorus overseas.