Forest fire and vegetation changes in tropical seasonal forests in Thailand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoki  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40335302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Seiーichi  千葉県立中央博物館, 環境教育研究科, 研究員 (00301789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Masaharu  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 研究員 (00353699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物珪酸体 / 森林火災 / 植生変遷 / 落葉フタバガキ林 / 乾燥常緑林 / 北タイ / 乾燥落葉林 / 炭化木片 / ^<14>C年代 / 混合落葉林 / 植物珪酸体分析 / 年代測定 / 炭化材
Research Abstract
Vegetation changes of tropical seasonal forests in Thailand was investigated using wood charcoal produced by forest fire and opal phytoliths. Forest fire occurred in Thailand at least 10000 years ago. The frequency of fire seemed to affect the forest vegetation: frequent fire induced deciduous dipterocarp forests, which were replaced with mixed deciduous forests, and then with evergreen forests with decreasing forest fire. Tropical seasonal forests were considered to be distributed to lower latitude area compared to the present distribution. Opal phytolith analysis used in this study was useful in studying past vegetation changes.