Can we repair the emergent tree layer of tropical forest?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoosuke  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 上席研究員 (50165916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Reiji  国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 主任研究員 (00435588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯林修復 / エマージェント層 / 植栽試験 / 郷土樹種 / 樹高成長 / 成長予測 / マレーシア / 成長予測式
Research Abstract
Research purpose was to estimat the needed years to reach the canopy and/or the emergent layer using the tree age and tree height relation. As a result, even the rain forest some tree species have the potential to reach the emergent layer in 50 - 60 years. However, the suggested minimum year of rehabilitation with becoming high biodiversity forests will be more than 40 years on the seasonal tropical forest. Considered, and will be more than 130 years in tropical rain forest with the emergent layer.