Project/Area Number |
20405031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Shuichi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20279508)
TAKEMATSU Yoko 山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30335773)
HONDA Yoichi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70252517)
OHMURA Wakako (独)森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (00343806)
HATTORI Takefumi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (60212148)
YANASE Yoshiyuki 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00303868)
Research Collaborator |
YAMSHITA Satoshi , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 熱帯人工林 / シロアリ / 菌類 / 生物多様性 / 持続的管理 |
Research Abstract |
Diversity of wood-deteriorating organisms, termites and wood-decaying fungi, in tropical Acacia plantation forests was surveyed in comparison with natural forests towards sustainable management. The results clearly indicate that well-organized arrangement of conservation areas in plantation forests is indispensable to maintain biodiversity of wood-deteriorating organisms, which promote natural recycling of biomasses, and that Acacia plantation enhances the dryness of the forest, resulting in the drastic faunal and floral changes.