A study to clarify spawning and nursery grounds of the fishes living in the river of mountainous area, Northern Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Akihisa  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (20303878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMON Yasuhiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
KHONO Hiroshi  東京海洋大学, 教授 (90234707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラオス / 山間地河川 / 魚類 / 産卵場所 / 仔稚魚 / 成育場所
Research Abstract
A research was conducted to clarify spawning and nursery grounds of the fishes living in the river of mountainous area, the Ou River located near LOUANG PHRABANG, Northern Laos. Species and individual numbers collected in dry seasons were much higher than those of rainy season. Fishes in dry season used river itself as spawning and nursery grounds. These results will reverse the common sense that freshwater fishes of tropical area spawn and grow in a flood plain in rainy season.