Epidemiological and environmental survey on brackish water shrimp culture in Thailand -Approaches for the development of a disease evading culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kaoru  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 主任研究員 (70425528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yutaka  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 利用加工部, 室長 (70371854)
UCHIDA Motoharu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 生産環境部, 主任研究員 (70371961)
TAKAHASHI Toru  熊本保健科学大学, 保険科学部・衛生技術科, 教授 (70369122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAMURA Yukio  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 主任研究員 (50371951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords汽水産エビ / ウイルス病 / 養殖 / 環境 / 水産学 / 感染症 / 解析・評価 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
There is an occurrence tendency in 2 serious viral epidemics in regional areas in Thailand, with distinct features in the timing of outbreak between the viruses. It is not easy for either virus to be transmitted via the cultivation water, and Yellow Head Virus (YHV) has not been detected in major benthos in the cultivation pond. The YHV activity in infected shrimp significantly declined after 24 hours of death. Anti-biotic resistant bacteria were detected in intensively cultivated P. monodon and L. Vannamei. We found relatively very low levels of anti-biotic resistant bacteria in several culture ponds. This suggests that antibiotic-resistant bacteria in farmed shrimps can control by preparation of ponds.