Taxonomic and toxic study on puffers found in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 部長 (70141984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeru  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20170748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフグ / 分類 / フグ毒 / 南シナ海 / 東南アジア / 中毒 / フグ科 / 分布 / ベトナム / 筋肉 / 毒性 / フィリピン / サバフグ属
Research Abstract
Puffer specimens were collected from the seas in the Philippines, Vietnam, Thailand and Malaysia to study their taxonomic characters and toxin. Our taxonomic study showed that Lagocephalus wheeleri is a junior synonym of L. spadiceus. Many toxic puffers such as species of Arothron and Torquigener were commonly found in fish landing places in these countries. Our toxin analysis revealed that the puffers in the Southeast Asian region are highly toxic.