A Study for the Competition among Rice Producing Districts and Expanding the Japonica Rice Consumption Areas in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hitoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30184055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAKU Kou  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80312396)
YU Heikyo  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (80310069)
ITO Ryoji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70334654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords米の消費構造 / ジャポニカ米 / 米の産地形成 / ジャポニカ米消費 / 規模階層変動 / 産地マーケティング / 米消費 / インディカ米
Research Abstract
The consumer questionnaires revealed that in Northwest of China, where the stable food is the wheat diet, and southward from Chang Jiang, where the majority of rice produced is indica rice, the japonica rice consumption has been increasing. And an analysis of a case study involving villages in Heilongjiang Province found the rice milling companies that extended the market for high-grade rice throughout the country. Thus in China there is a large market for japonica rice, i. e. Northeast rice while the indica rice consumption has been decreasing.